• About
  • Galleries
  • Participation
  • Winners & Nominees
  • Connect
  •  
     
     
     
    More in This Section
    Kansas City, MO
    2021 Ceremony Date: May 20th

    Starlight's annual Blue Star Awards recognize achievement and excellence in musical theatre among Kansas City area high school students.

    Nominees

    2019
    Samuel Aubuchon
    Terry Connor, Side Show
    Blue Springs High School
    Janie Carr
    Ariel, The Little Mermaid
    Shawnee Mission East High School

    2018
    Sam Aubuchon
    Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors
    Blue Springs High School
    Lauryn Hurley
    Amalia Balash, She Loves Me
    Mill Valley High School

    2017
    Stephanie Ainsworth
    Rose Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie
    Blue Valley High School
    Joey Myers
    Edward Bloom, Big Fish
    Central High School

    2016
    Alison Ann Gillespie
    Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance
    Raymore-Peculiar High School
    Lucas Lowry
    Chad, All Shook Up
    Shawnee Mission West High School

    2015
    Austin Dalgleish
    Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors
    Shawnee Mission East High School
    Maggie Marx
    Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors
    Shawnee Mission North West High School

    2014
    Samuel Long
    Lieutenant Frank Cioffi, Curtains
    Blue Valley Northwest High School
    Maddie Roberts
    Princess Fiona, Shrek the Musical
    Shawnee Mission East

    2013
    Patrick Graham
    Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd
    Lee's Summit North High School
    Lily Kaufmann
    Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone
    Shawnee Mission East

    2012
    Tyler Eisenreich
    Jimmy Smith, Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Blue Springs High School
    Brooke Myers
    Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls
    Lee’s Summit High School

    2011
    Seth Jones
    Bobby Child, Crazy for You
    Raymore-Peculiar High School
    Katie McKernan
    Rose Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie
    Kearney Senior High School

    2010
    Sarah Bergeson
    Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    Blue Valley High School
    Ben Jones
    Leading Player, Pippin
    Raymore-Peculiar High School

    2009
    Keegan Rice
    Ren McCormack, Footloose
    Shawnee Mission West
    Samantha Steinmetz
    Dorothy Brock, 42nd Street
    Blue Valley High School